topmenu2
item2

topmenuadditional

Ever wonder exactly what the ingredients in your cosmetics do? Here's a list of the ingredients in Squeaky-Queen products and information about their purpose and origin.

Glycerin Soaps contain: Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Myristate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Triethanolamine, Water, Fragrance.

They may contain: Titanium Dioxide, Mica, Oxides, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Red 33, Blue 1, Ultramarines, Essential Oils.

Facial Cleansing Oil contains: Olive oil, Rice Bran Oil, Castor Oil, Polysorbate 20, Tocepherols (Vit. E), and fragrance.

Lipbalms contain: Coconut Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Castor Oil, Cocoa Butter, Organic Local Beeswax, and artifiial and natural Flavors. Some contain less than 1% saccharin for slight sweetness.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate:

Commonly used surfactant, or foaming agent used to create a bubbly lather for cleansing. Derived from coconut oil. A much milder version of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, which can cause skin irritation for some individuals.

Glycerin

Clear liquid used as a humectant (brings moisture to itself from the environment). It acts as a moisturizing and conditioning ingredient. Vegetable oil origin.

Propylene Glycol

Derivitive of natural gas, this ingredient helps to make the soap stable and give it substance and body.

Sorbitol

A sugar alcohol often found in nature, and derived from vegetables for commercial use. It is a clarifying agent and makes the soap more transparent.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Mild cleanser often used in baby shampoos. Creates a creamy lather without drying the skin.

Triethanolamine

Used to adjust the pH of a formulation, as well as emulsify ingredients and provide cleansing.

Fragrance

Can be a synthetic fragrance or a proprietary blend of essential oils or natural essences.

Titanium Dioxide

White mineral pigment.

Mica & Oxides

Mineral pigments, often oxidized to produce bright colors. Natural mica is a colorless mineral which produces a shimmering effect in the finished product.

Ultramarines

Mineral pigments.

FD&C Dyes

Food, Drug and Cosmetic dyes (Blue 1, Yellow 5, etc.) used in everything from laundry detergent to french fries. Common water-soluble dyes that allow for a wide range of colors.

Citric Acid

Used to balance pH of products. Naturally occuring in citrus fruits.

Sodium Chloride

Common table salt, used as a thickener in products that also contain Sodium Laureth Sulfate.

Beeswax

By-product of the honey industry. I use only filtered natural beeswax from a local beekeeper.

Cocoa Butter

Fatty, solid substance from cocoa beans. In its natural state it smells strongly of chocolate. Great for moisturizing the skin, but can clog pores of certain individuals when used in high amounts, so it is generally not used in facial care products.

Coconut Oil

Oil from coconuts. A thick, fatty substance that is solid in cool weather and melts readily on the skin. Full of saturated fats and great for hair and skin.

Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides

Fractionated liquid derived from a temperature processing of coconut oil. The result is an odorless liquid oil that does not become solid at cool temperatures. It soaks into the skin quickly and has a light feel.

Castor Oil

Oil pressed from the castor bean plant. It is a very sticky and viscous oil, adding lathering qualities in cold process soapmaking, moisturizing qualities in lotions and balms, and provides the astringent action in Facial Cleansing Oils.

Rice Bran Oil

Oil pressed from rice. Is quick to sink into the skin and very nourishing.

paymentslogogif

item14a item12a item10a item9a item16a item8 item6a item5 item4 item3a item2a item1a item8 item6a item5 item4 item3a item2a item1a